Stock video marketplaces for contributors · Comparison

Pond5 vs Shutterstock Contributor vs Storyblocks Contributor

3 products compared side by side: what you pay for with each one first, then the five access facts, entry prices, recorded plan limits and the bottom line of each review. The evidence note under the table says how each product was checked.

Side by side

Pond5 vs Shutterstock Contributor vs Storyblocks Contributor: value, access facts, plan limits and bottom lines
MetricPond5Shutterstock ContributorStoryblocks Contributor
What you're paying forBuilt-in reachSell footage to a video-first buyer base at a flat 30% share from the first license, with no levels to climb and nothing to pay to join.Built-in reachPut your footage in front of Shutterstock’s buyers and partner channels for free, while you keep selling the same clips anywhere else.Built-in reachAdd your existing footage to a subscription library of everyday creators and business customers, without giving up the right to sell it elsewhere.
Overall score7.57.7Best4.7
Free optionFree planFree planFree plan
Card to startNo card neededNo card needed–Not measured
Getting accessSelf-serveSelf-serveApproval wait
Starter priceCheapest paid plan$0$0$0
Pricing modelUsage-basedUsage-basedUsage-based
Pricing pagePublic pricesPublic pricesPrices hidden
Video royalty (new non-exclusive seller)30% flat from the first license; no levels15% for the first 10 video licenses a year; 22% average over 100, computedNot stated as a percentage; a monthly share of a revenue pool, split by downloads
Highest video royalty40% exclusive (video only; Shutterstock still allowed)40% over 25,000 video licenses a year; no exclusive programNot stated; video is non-exclusive only, with no exclusive rate
Dollar earnings per download publishedNo, a percentage of net license revenueNo, a percentage of the price receivedNo; the agreement says per-download earnings are not disclosed
Per-download minimumNot stated$0.10 at every levelNot stated
Payout minimum$25 (fixed; smaller balances roll over)$25 (you can set it up to $2,000)$10 on Payoneer; not stated for other methods
How payouts are madeAutomatic, monthly on the 15thAutomatic, monthlyAutomatic, monthly on the 15th; you can hold payments
Payout methodsPayPal, Skrill (4% deducted), PayoneerPayoneer, PayPal, Skrill (no bank transfer, wire or check)Payoneer, PayPal, direct deposit, wire, check, eCheck ($0 to $25 fee per payout)
JoiningOpen and free; government ID check before submitting; every file reviewedOpen and free; tax form needed; every file reviewedFree, by application with a portfolio review; under 5% of artist applications accepted
Removing clipsDelete single files any time; batch removal through supportDelete one or many at any timeBy request, with 30 days’ notice
AI training use of your clipsDataset licensing at 20% per licensed item; opt-outData licensing at a 20% average share; video opt-outCovered by the agreement; AI revenue share at a rate Storyblocks sets; no opt-out described
AI-generated videoNot acceptedNot acceptedNot accepted
Bulk upload and metadataFTP and CSV metadata; batch edit and templatesFTPS and CSV metadata; web upload of up to 100 filessFTP and CSV metadata (Shutterstock and Pond5 CSVs accepted); web upload of up to 100 files
Bottom lineFrom its public pages, Pond5 is a free, footage-first marketplace with a flat 30% share, a 40% exclusive option that still allows Shutterstock, and paid, optional dataset licensing. Video prices follow tiers that are not published.From its public pages, Shutterstock Contributor is a free, open, non-exclusive outlet with paid and optional data licensing and automatic monthly payouts. The share starts at 15% and resets every January, and a few pages disagree on payout details.From its public pages, Storyblocks Contributor is an application-only, non-exclusive video library with well-documented payouts and useful bulk tools. Pay is a share of a pool whose size is not published, and the agreement covers AI dataset use with no opt-out described.

Evidence: Pond5: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Shutterstock Contributor: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Storyblocks Contributor: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run. Prices in USD as listed, excluding tax. "–" means not recorded.

When to pick each

In the words of each review, with the date its facts were checked.

  • From our Pond5 review

    Checked Oct 15, 2026
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want 30% from the first video license with no yearly reset, or 40% for exclusive clips.
    Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want a $0.10 floor per download, a payout minimum you set from $25 to $2,000 and a share that can reach 40% without exclusivity.
  • Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want a share that can climb to 40% without exclusivity, a $0.10 floor per download and a payout minimum you set.
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want a flat 30% from the first license, or 40% for exclusive clips that may still sell on Shutterstock.
  • Pick Storyblocks Contributor when
    You want payouts by bank deposit, wire or check with published fees, a $10 Payoneer minimum, and pay tied to subscription revenue.
    Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want open sign-up, a stated share per license (15% to 40%), a $0.10 floor per download and an opt-out from data licensing.
  • Pick Storyblocks Contributor when
    You want more payout methods with published fees, the option to hold payments, and a CSV importer that reads your Pond5 file.
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want a flat 30% per license stated up front, 40% for exclusive clips, and a paid dataset share you can opt out of.

Entry price

Baseline: each product's cheapest paid plan, per month. Included usage differs, so read the line under each price.

  • Pond5
    Exclusive Video Artist Program
    $0/mo
    40% of net license revenue per video license; your video (and similar footage) only on Pond5 and Shutterstock
    • Priority curation and support
    • Two-week grace period to remove clips elsewhere
    • Leave with 180 days’ written notice
  • Shutterstock Contributor
    Video Level 2
    $0/mo
    20% per video license, 11 to 50 video licenses this year
  • Storyblocks Contributor
    Solicited Work
    Per contract
    Work-for-hire under a contract arranged with a Storyblocks representative; payment amounts and dates are listed in the contract terms
    • Content is exclusive to Storyblocks
    • Also earns in the Partner Program

Prices as listed on each pricing page, in USD per month, excluding tax. Observed: Pond5 2026-10-15, Shutterstock Contributor 2026-10-15, Storyblocks Contributor 2026-10-15.

Which one fits

If you need to start today without a sales call
Shutterstock ContributorSelf-serve sign-up, no card needed; the highest score of the 2 self-serve products here (7.7/10).
If you want to try it without entering a card
Shutterstock ContributorFree plan, no card needed, and the highest score of the 2 that skip the card (7.7/10).
Highest overall score
Shutterstock Contributor7.7/10 (Good). The review shows the score breakdown and the run behind it.

Picked by fixed rules from the table above, not by hand. How we score

Full reviews

Add a product

Search by product name or by what it does, such as “email” or “feature flags”. 1 more fits in this comparison.