Stock video marketplaces for contributors · Comparison

Pond5 vs Shutterstock Contributor

2 products compared side by side: what you pay for with each one first, then the five access facts, entry prices, recorded plan limits and the bottom line of each review. The evidence note under the table says how each product was checked.

Side by side

Pond5 vs Shutterstock Contributor: value, access facts, plan limits and bottom lines
MetricPond5Shutterstock Contributor
What you're paying forBuilt-in reachSell footage to a video-first buyer base at a flat 30% share from the first license, with no levels to climb and nothing to pay to join.Built-in reachPut your footage in front of Shutterstock’s buyers and partner channels for free, while you keep selling the same clips anywhere else.
Overall score7.57.7Best
Free optionFree planFree plan
Card to startNo card neededNo card needed
Getting accessSelf-serveSelf-serve
Starter priceCheapest paid plan$0$0
Pricing modelUsage-basedUsage-based
Pricing pagePublic pricesPublic prices
Video royalty (new non-exclusive seller)30% flat from the first license; no levels15% for the first 10 video licenses a year; 22% average over 100, computed
Highest video royalty40% exclusive (video only; Shutterstock still allowed)40% over 25,000 video licenses a year; no exclusive program
Dollar earnings per download publishedNo, a percentage of net license revenueNo, a percentage of the price received
Per-download minimumNot stated$0.10 at every level
Payout minimum$25 (fixed; smaller balances roll over)$25 (you can set it up to $2,000)
How payouts are madeAutomatic, monthly on the 15thAutomatic, monthly
Payout methodsPayPal, Skrill (4% deducted), PayoneerPayoneer, PayPal, Skrill (no bank transfer, wire or check)
JoiningOpen and free; government ID check before submitting; every file reviewedOpen and free; tax form needed; every file reviewed
Removing clipsDelete single files any time; batch removal through supportDelete one or many at any time
AI training use of your clipsDataset licensing at 20% per licensed item; opt-outData licensing at a 20% average share; video opt-out
AI-generated videoNot acceptedNot accepted
Bulk upload and metadataFTP and CSV metadata; batch edit and templatesFTPS and CSV metadata; web upload of up to 100 files
Bottom lineFrom its public pages, Pond5 is a free, footage-first marketplace with a flat 30% share, a 40% exclusive option that still allows Shutterstock, and paid, optional dataset licensing. Video prices follow tiers that are not published.From its public pages, Shutterstock Contributor is a free, open, non-exclusive outlet with paid and optional data licensing and automatic monthly payouts. The share starts at 15% and resets every January, and a few pages disagree on payout details.

Evidence: Pond5: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Shutterstock Contributor: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run. Prices in USD as listed, excluding tax. "–" means not recorded.

When to pick each

In the words of each review, with the date its facts were checked.

  • From our Pond5 review

    Checked Oct 15, 2026
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want 30% from the first video license with no yearly reset, or 40% for exclusive clips.
    Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want a $0.10 floor per download, a payout minimum you set from $25 to $2,000 and a share that can reach 40% without exclusivity.
  • Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want a share that can climb to 40% without exclusivity, a $0.10 floor per download and a payout minimum you set.
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want a flat 30% from the first license, or 40% for exclusive clips that may still sell on Shutterstock.

Entry price

Baseline: each product's cheapest paid plan, per month. Included usage differs, so read the line under each price.

  • Pond5
    Exclusive Video Artist Program
    $0/mo
    40% of net license revenue per video license; your video (and similar footage) only on Pond5 and Shutterstock
    • Priority curation and support
    • Two-week grace period to remove clips elsewhere
    • Leave with 180 days’ written notice
  • Shutterstock Contributor
    Video Level 2
    $0/mo
    20% per video license, 11 to 50 video licenses this year

Prices as listed on each pricing page, in USD per month, excluding tax. Observed: Pond5 2026-10-15, Shutterstock Contributor 2026-10-15.

Which one fits

If you need to start today without a sales call
Shutterstock ContributorSelf-serve sign-up, no card needed; the highest score of the 2 self-serve products here (7.7/10).
If you want to try it without entering a card
Shutterstock ContributorFree plan, no card needed, and the highest score of the 2 that skip the card (7.7/10).
Highest overall score
Shutterstock Contributor7.7/10 (Good). The review shows the score breakdown and the run behind it.

Picked by fixed rules from the table above, not by hand. How we score

Full reviews

More in Stock video marketplaces for contributors

Add a product

Search by product name or by what it does, such as “email” or “feature flags”. 2 more fit in this comparison.