Stock video marketplaces for contributors · Comparison

Adobe Stock Contributor vs Shutterstock Contributor

2 products compared side by side: what you pay for with each one first, then the five access facts, entry prices, recorded plan limits and the bottom line of each review. The evidence note under the table says how each product was checked.

Side by side

Adobe Stock Contributor vs Shutterstock Contributor: value, access facts, plan limits and bottom lines
MetricAdobe Stock ContributorShutterstock Contributor
What you're paying forBuilt-in reachSell footage on Adobe Stock and inside Adobe’s own apps for one flat 35% share, with the dollar earnings per download published up front.Built-in reachPut your footage in front of Shutterstock’s buyers and partner channels for free, while you keep selling the same clips anywhere else.
Overall score6.57.7Best
Free optionFree planFree plan
Card to startNo card neededNo card needed
Getting accessSelf-serveSelf-serve
Starter priceCheapest paid plan$0$0
Pricing modelUsage-basedUsage-based
Pricing pagePublic pricesPublic prices
Video royalty (new non-exclusive seller)35% flat from the first license15% for the first 10 video licenses a year; 22% average over 100, computed
Highest video royalty35%; no levels and no exclusive program40% over 25,000 video licenses a year; no exclusive program
Dollar earnings per download publishedYes: $2.80 to $8.40 (subscriptions), $22.40 to $28.00 (HD), $56.00 to $70.00 (4K), US pricesNo, a percentage of the price received
Per-download minimumNot stated for video$0.10 at every level
Payout minimum$25$25 (you can set it up to $2,000)
How payouts are madeOn request, from 45 days after the first saleAutomatic, monthly
Payout methodsPayPal, Payoneer (outside the US only), SkrillPayoneer, PayPal, Skrill (no bank transfer, wire or check)
JoiningOpen and free with an Adobe ID; email and phone checks; every file reviewedOpen and free; tax form needed; every file reviewed
Removing clipsDelete one at any time; removing more than 100 items or 10% (whichever is greater) in 90 days needs 90 days’ noticeDelete one or many at any time
AI training use of your clipsUsed to train Firefly; no opt-out; discretionary yearly bonusData licensing at a 20% average share; video opt-out
AI-generated videoAccepted when labelledNot accepted
Bulk upload and metadataCSV metadata; SFTP for qualified accountsFTPS and CSV metadata; web upload of up to 100 files
Bottom lineFrom its public pages, Adobe Stock Contributor pays a flat 35% on video from standard plans, credit packs and on-demand, and publishes the dollar figures per download. Clips also train Firefly with no opt-out, payouts are on request, and rates can change with no notice period.From its public pages, Shutterstock Contributor is a free, open, non-exclusive outlet with paid and optional data licensing and automatic monthly payouts. The share starts at 15% and resets every January, and a few pages disagree on payout details.

Evidence: Adobe Stock Contributor: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Shutterstock Contributor: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run. Prices in USD as listed, excluding tax. "–" means not recorded.

When to pick each

In the words of each review, with the date its facts were checked.

  • Pick Adobe Stock Contributor when
    You want one flat 35% video share from the first sale, dollar earnings per download published, or you make labelled AI-generated video.
    Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want automatic monthly payouts, a $0.10 floor per download, and paid data licensing you can opt out of.
  • Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want automatic monthly payouts, a $0.10 floor per download and paid AI data licensing you can opt out of.
    Pick Adobe Stock Contributor when
    You want one flat 35% video share from the first sale, dollar earnings per download published, or you make labelled AI-generated video.

Entry price

Baseline: each product's cheapest paid plan, per month. Included usage differs, so read the line under each price.

  • Adobe Stock Contributor
    Free Collection (selected contributors)
    $0/mo
    Single payment per video: 7 credits for a one-year term or 16 credits for a perpetual term (1 credit = $1)
    • Nomination during limited windows
    • No royalties during the term
    • One-year terms renew unless you opt out at the next review
    • Content cannot be removed during the term
  • Shutterstock Contributor
    Video Level 2
    $0/mo
    20% per video license, 11 to 50 video licenses this year

Prices as listed on each pricing page, in USD per month, excluding tax. Observed: Adobe Stock Contributor 2026-10-15, Shutterstock Contributor 2026-10-15.

Which one fits

If you need to start today without a sales call
Shutterstock ContributorSelf-serve sign-up, no card needed; the highest score of the 2 self-serve products here (7.7/10).
If you want to try it without entering a card
Shutterstock ContributorFree plan, no card needed, and the highest score of the 2 that skip the card (7.7/10).
Highest overall score
Shutterstock Contributor7.7/10 (Good). The review shows the score breakdown and the run behind it.

Picked by fixed rules from the table above, not by hand. How we score

Full reviews

More in Stock video marketplaces for contributors

Add a product

Search by product name or by what it does, such as “email” or “feature flags”. 2 more fit in this comparison.