Domain registrars · Comparison

Cloudflare Registrar vs Porkbun vs Squarespace Domains

3 products compared side by side: what you pay for with each one first, then the five access facts, entry prices, recorded plan limits and the bottom line of each review. The evidence note under the table says how each product was checked.

Side by side

Cloudflare Registrar vs Porkbun vs Squarespace Domains: value, access facts, plan limits and bottom lines
MetricCloudflare RegistrarPorkbunSquarespace Domains
What you're paying forWorth the priceA .com at the registry’s own price, $10.46 a year for registration and renewal alike, with DNS, DNSSEC and email routing included.Worth the priceAn all-in $11.08 .com that costs the same to register, renew or transfer, with privacy, DNS, DNSSEC and forwarding included.Easy to adoptA domain with privacy, DNSSEC, email aliases and forwarding switched on, managed in a simple dashboard, with no website plan required.
Overall score8.6Best8.56.8
Free optionPaid onlyPaid onlyPaid only
Card to start–Not measured–Not measured–Not measured
Getting accessSelf-serveSelf-serveSelf-serve
Starter priceCheapest paid plan$10.46/yr$11.08/yr$20/yr
Pricing modelUsage-basedUsage-basedUsage-based
Pricing pagePublic pricesPublic pricesPublic prices
Billing unitPer domain per year, at costPer domain per year, all fees includedPer domain per year
.com year 1 / renewal$10.46 / $10.46$11.08 / $11.08 (about $11.81 announced from Nov 1, 2026)$10 (first-year discount) / $20
3-year .com cost (scenario)$31.38, computed$33.24, computed at the prices listed on Oct 16$50, computed
.io and .ai.io $32 year 1, renews $50; .ai $80/yr, 2-year minimum.io $28.12 year 1, renews $51.80; .ai $82.70/yr, 2-year minimum.io $60 year 1 (list $70); .ai $85, 2-year minimum
ICANN feePassed through at cost, not itemisedIncluded in the shown priceNot mentioned; home page says fees are included
Restore (redemption) feeVaries by TLD; amount not stated$200 plus the renewal (price page)$45 for .com
Grace period after expiry40 days for most TLDs (FAQ)Ends day 35–45 at the normal price; auction possible from about day 2630 days (Squarespace Domains LLC); 40 days for Tucows domains
Refund window (new registration)None; registrations and renewals are final96 hours with a 5% fee (help center); cart and agreement say no refunds5 days for gTLDs; none for .io
NameserversCloudflare nameservers onlyPorkbun DNS (on Cloudflare) or any external nameserversSquarespace DNS or 2–13 custom nameservers
Email forwardingFree Email Routing, 200 rulesFree, 20 per domain, no catch-allFree, up to 100 aliases, catch-all
Domain/DNS APIRegistrar API (beta) and DNS API; no spend conditionFree; purchases use prepaid credit by defaultReseller API only, for approved resellers
2FASecurity keys (WebAuthn), authenticator app, emailSecurity keys and passkeys (WebAuthn), authenticator app, emailPasskeys and hardware keys, authenticator app, SMS in five countries
SOC 2 / ISO 27001Company SOC 2 Type II and ISO 27001:2022; Registrar not named in the SOC 2 service listNot statedNot stated
Registry lockEnterprise only, through salesNot statedNot stated
Bottom lineFrom its public pages, Cloudflare Registrar has the lowest 3-year .com cost here and the same price every year, with the essentials included. The trade-offs are Cloudflare nameservers only, no refunds and no published restore fee.From its public pages, Porkbun pairs an all-in .com price that does not rise at renewal with free essentials and a capable API. The restore fee is $200, and its refund pages disagree.From its public pages, Squarespace Domains is the most hands-off option here, with protections on by default and a $45 restore fee. A .com renews at $20 after a $10 first year, and bulk tools, DNS export and a customer API are not offered.

Evidence: Cloudflare Registrar: facts checked 2026-10-16 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Porkbun: facts checked 2026-10-16 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Squarespace Domains: facts checked 2026-10-16 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run. Prices in USD as listed, excluding tax. "–" means not recorded.

When to pick each

In the words of each review, with the date its facts were checked.

  • Pick Cloudflare Registrar when
    You want DNS, DNSSEC and email routing on Cloudflare itself and an API with no prepaid-credit step.
    Pick Porkbun when
    You want to use any nameservers you like, a published restore fee and a refund window in the help center.
  • From our Porkbun review

    Checked Oct 16, 2026
    Pick Porkbun when
    You want external nameservers, a published restore fee and a refund window in the help center.
    Pick Cloudflare Registrar when
    You want DNS zone file export, an API with no prepaid credit and a slightly lower .com price.

Entry price

Baseline: each product's cheapest paid plan, per month. Included usage differs, so read the line under each price.

  • Cloudflare Registrar
    .com
    $10.46/yr
    Registration and renewal at the same at-cost price
    • WHOIS redaction, DNS and DNSSEC included
    • Email Routing and redirects included
    • Transfer lock on by default
    • Auto-renew on by default
  • Porkbun
    .com
    $11.08/yr
    Register, renew or transfer; ICANN fee included; about $11.81 announced from Nov 1, 2026
    • Free WHOIS privacy, on by default
    • DNS with up to 200 records and one-click DNSSEC
    • 20 email forwards and URL forwarding
    • Free Let’s Encrypt SSL
  • Squarespace Domains
    .com
    $10first year
    First-year discount (list $20); renews at $20 a year
    • Free domain privacy
    • DNSSEC on automatically
    • Up to 100 email aliases with catch-all
    • URL forwarding with SSL

Prices as listed on each pricing page, in USD per month, excluding tax. Observed: Cloudflare Registrar 2026-10-16, Porkbun 2026-10-16, Squarespace Domains 2026-10-16.

Which one fits

If you need to start today without a sales call
Cloudflare RegistrarSelf-serve sign-up; the highest score of the 3 self-serve products here (8.6/10).
Lowest starter price
Cloudflare Registrar$10.46/yr for the .com renewal (yearly list price) plan.
Highest overall score
Cloudflare Registrar8.6/10 (Excellent). The review shows the score breakdown and the run behind it.

Picked by fixed rules from the table above, not by hand. How we score

Full reviews

Add a product

Search by product name or by what it does, such as “email” or “feature flags”. 1 more fits in this comparison.