Stock video marketplaces for contributors · Comparison

Adobe Stock Contributor vs iStock Contributor vs Pond5 vs Shutterstock Contributor

4 products compared side by side: what you pay for with each one first, then the five access facts, entry prices, recorded plan limits and the bottom line of each review. The evidence note under the table says how each product was checked.

Side by side

Adobe Stock Contributor vs iStock Contributor vs Pond5 vs Shutterstock Contributor: value, access facts, plan limits and bottom lines
MetricAdobe Stock ContributoriStock ContributorPond5Shutterstock Contributor
What you're paying forBuilt-in reachSell footage on Adobe Stock and inside Adobe’s own apps for one flat 35% share, with the dollar earnings per download published up front.Built-in reachPut your footage in front of iStock and Getty Images buyers through one non-exclusive agreement, at 20% per video license from the first sale.Built-in reachSell footage to a video-first buyer base at a flat 30% share from the first license, with no levels to climb and nothing to pay to join.Built-in reachPut your footage in front of Shutterstock’s buyers and partner channels for free, while you keep selling the same clips anywhere else.
Overall score6.54.77.57.7Best
Free optionFree planFree planFree planFree plan
Card to startNo card needed–Not measuredNo card neededNo card needed
Getting accessSelf-serveApproval waitSelf-serveSelf-serve
Starter priceCheapest paid plan$0$0$0$0
Pricing modelUsage-basedUsage-basedUsage-basedUsage-based
Pricing pagePublic pricesPublic pricesPublic pricesPublic prices
Video royalty (new non-exclusive seller)35% flat from the first license20% on every channel, at any download count30% flat from the first license; no levels15% for the first 10 video licenses a year; 22% average over 100, computed
Highest video royalty35%; no levels and no exclusive program45% exclusive on istock.com (from 45,675 downloads a year); 25% exclusive elsewhere40% exclusive (video only; Shutterstock still allowed)40% over 25,000 video licenses a year; no exclusive program
Dollar earnings per download publishedYes: $2.80 to $8.40 (subscriptions), $22.40 to $28.00 (HD), $56.00 to $70.00 (4K), US pricesNo, a percentage of the license fee after deductionsNo, a percentage of net license revenueNo, a percentage of the price received
Per-download minimumNot stated for video$0.10 minimum price per istock.com subscription file ($0.02 at 20%, computed)Not stated$0.10 at every level
Payout minimum$25$100$25 (fixed; smaller balances roll over)$25 (you can set it up to $2,000)
How payouts are madeOn request, from 45 days after the first saleAutomatic, monthly on the 25thAutomatic, monthly on the 15thAutomatic, monthly
Payout methodsPayPal, Payoneer (outside the US only), SkrillPayoneer, PayPal (USD only)PayPal, Skrill (4% deducted), PayoneerPayoneer, PayPal, Skrill (no bank transfer, wire or check)
JoiningOpen and free with an Adobe ID; email and phone checks; every file reviewedApplication with six non-AI samples (no fee listed)Open and free; government ID check before submitting; every file reviewedOpen and free; tax form needed; every file reviewed
Removing clipsDelete one at any time; removing more than 100 items or 10% (whichever is greater) in 90 days needs 90 days’ noticeOnly for a valid legal reason, or by ending the whole video agreement (30 days’ notice, removed within 90 days)Delete single files any time; batch removal through supportDelete one or many at any time
AI training use of your clipsUsed to train Firefly; no opt-out; discretionary yearly bonusNot stated for clips: Getty’s AI model is trained on still images; its data-licensing page offers video datasets with no contributor pay or opt-out statedDataset licensing at 20% per licensed item; opt-outData licensing at a 20% average share; video opt-out
AI-generated videoAccepted when labelledNot acceptedNot acceptedNot accepted
Bulk upload and metadataCSV metadata; SFTP for qualified accountsNo FTP or CSV upload on the public pagesFTP and CSV metadata; batch edit and templatesFTPS and CSV metadata; web upload of up to 100 files
Bottom lineFrom its public pages, Adobe Stock Contributor pays a flat 35% on video from standard plans, credit packs and on-demand, and publishes the dollar figures per download. Clips also train Firefly with no opt-out, payouts are on request, and rates can change with no notice period.From its public pages, iStock offers two Getty storefronts and partner sites through one application, a flat 20% non-exclusive video share and 30 days’ notice of changes. The $100 payout minimum, no single-clip removal and unstated AI terms for clips are the main things to weigh.From its public pages, Pond5 is a free, footage-first marketplace with a flat 30% share, a 40% exclusive option that still allows Shutterstock, and paid, optional dataset licensing. Video prices follow tiers that are not published.From its public pages, Shutterstock Contributor is a free, open, non-exclusive outlet with paid and optional data licensing and automatic monthly payouts. The share starts at 15% and resets every January, and a few pages disagree on payout details.

Evidence: Adobe Stock Contributor: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; iStock Contributor: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Pond5: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Shutterstock Contributor: facts checked 2026-10-15 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run. Prices in USD as listed, excluding tax. "–" means not recorded.

When to pick each

In the words of each review, with the date its facts were checked.

  • Pick Adobe Stock Contributor when
    You want one flat 35% video share from the first sale, dollar earnings per download published, or you make labelled AI-generated video.
    Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want automatic monthly payouts, a $0.10 floor per download, and paid data licensing you can opt out of.
  • Pick Adobe Stock Contributor when
    You want 35% on non-exclusive video without going exclusive, dollar figures per download, or you sell labelled AI-generated video.
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want 40% for exclusive clips that may still sell on Shutterstock, automatic payouts on the 15th, or a dataset share with an opt-out.
  • Pick Adobe Stock Contributor when
    You want open sign-up, a $25 payout minimum, CSV metadata upload and the option to delete single clips.
    Pick iStock Contributor when
    You want 30 days’ email notice of rate changes and an exclusive track that pays 25% to 45% on istock.com.
  • Pick iStock Contributor when
    You want 20% from the first video license with no yearly reset, 30 days’ notice of changes and an exclusive track.
    Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want open sign-up, a $25 payout minimum you can raise, FTPS and CSV upload, and paid data licensing you can opt out of.
  • Pick iStock Contributor when
    You want automatic monthly payouts, Getty Images distribution and 30 days’ notice before rate changes.
    Pick Adobe Stock Contributor when
    You want a flat 35% share with dollar earnings per download published and payouts on request from $25, or you make labelled AI-generated video.
  • Pick iStock Contributor when
    You want your clips on istock.com, gettyimages.com subscriptions and Getty partners, with 30 days’ notice of changes.
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want 30% non-exclusive (40% exclusive), a $25 payout minimum, single-clip removal and a paid dataset share you can opt out of.
  • From our Pond5 review

    Checked Oct 15, 2026
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want 30% from the first video license with no yearly reset, or 40% for exclusive clips.
    Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want a $0.10 floor per download, a payout minimum you set from $25 to $2,000 and a share that can reach 40% without exclusivity.
  • From our Pond5 review

    Checked Oct 15, 2026
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want automatic monthly payouts, dataset licensing paid at 20% with an opt-out, and an exclusive option.
    Pick Adobe Stock Contributor when
    You want a flat 35% share with dollar earnings per download published, or you make labelled AI-generated video.
  • From our Pond5 review

    Checked Oct 15, 2026
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want open sign-up, a 30% non-exclusive video share, a $25 payout minimum and FTP or CSV uploads.
    Pick iStock Contributor when
    You want 30 days’ notice of rate changes and an exclusive track that pays up to 45% on istock.com.
  • Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want automatic monthly payouts, a $0.10 floor per download and paid AI data licensing you can opt out of.
    Pick Adobe Stock Contributor when
    You want one flat 35% video share from the first sale, dollar earnings per download published, or you make labelled AI-generated video.
  • Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want a share that can climb to 40% without exclusivity, a $0.10 floor per download and a payout minimum you set.
    Pick Pond5 when
    You want a flat 30% from the first license, or 40% for exclusive clips that may still sell on Shutterstock.
  • Pick Shutterstock Contributor when
    You want open sign-up, a $25 payout minimum, FTPS and CSV uploads, and an opt-out from AI data use.
    Pick iStock Contributor when
    You want 30 days’ notice of rate changes and an exclusive track that pays 25% to 45% on istock.com.

Entry price

Baseline: each product's cheapest paid plan, per month. Included usage differs, so read the line under each price.

  • Adobe Stock Contributor
    Free Collection (selected contributors)
    $0/mo
    Single payment per video: 7 credits for a one-year term or 16 credits for a perpetual term (1 credit = $1)
    • Nomination during limited windows
    • No royalties during the term
    • One-year terms renew unless you opt out at the next review
    • Content cannot be removed during the term
  • iStock Contributor
    Exclusive (video)
    $0/mo
    25% to 45% per video license on istock.com by yearly downloads; 25% on gettyimages.com and other platforms
    • 30% from 420, 35% from 2,625, 40% from 6,090, 45% from 45,675 downloads a year; download totals reset January 1, and the year-end total sets the next year’s starting rate
    • $0.75 (Essentials) or $10.00 (Signature or Signature+) minimum price per istock.com subscription file
    • Separate application by support ticket; normally around 50 files in your portfolio
    • No royalty-free video sales anywhere else
  • Pond5
    Exclusive Video Artist Program
    $0/mo
    40% of net license revenue per video license; your video (and similar footage) only on Pond5 and Shutterstock
    • Priority curation and support
    • Two-week grace period to remove clips elsewhere
    • Leave with 180 days’ written notice
  • Shutterstock Contributor
    Video Level 2
    $0/mo
    20% per video license, 11 to 50 video licenses this year

Prices as listed on each pricing page, in USD per month, excluding tax. Observed: Adobe Stock Contributor 2026-10-15, iStock Contributor 2026-10-15, Pond5 2026-10-15, Shutterstock Contributor 2026-10-15.

Which one fits

If you need to start today without a sales call
Shutterstock ContributorSelf-serve sign-up, no card needed; the highest score of the 3 self-serve products here (7.7/10).
If you want to try it without entering a card
Shutterstock ContributorFree plan, no card needed, and the highest score of the 3 that skip the card (7.7/10).
Highest overall score
Shutterstock Contributor7.7/10 (Good). The review shows the score breakdown and the run behind it.

Picked by fixed rules from the table above, not by hand. How we score

Full reviews