Domain registrars · Comparison

Namecheap vs Squarespace Domains

2 products compared side by side: what you pay for with each one first, then the five access facts, entry prices, recorded plan limits and the bottom line of each review. The evidence note under the table says how each product was checked.

Side by side

Namecheap vs Squarespace Domains: value, access facts, plan limits and bottom lines
MetricNamecheapSquarespace Domains
What you're paying forWorth the priceA low first-year .com with free privacy, DNS, DNSSEC and email and URL forwarding, and the freedom to point it at any nameservers.Easy to adoptA domain with privacy, DNSSEC, email aliases and forwarding switched on, managed in a simple dashboard, with no website plan required.
Overall score7.6Best6.8
Free optionPaid onlyPaid only
Card to start–Not measured–Not measured
Getting accessSelf-serveSelf-serve
Starter priceCheapest paid plan$18.48/yr$20/yr
Pricing modelUsage-basedUsage-based
Pricing pagePublic pricesPublic prices
Billing unitPer domain per yearPer domain per year
.com year 1 / renewal$11.28 (sale, list $14.98) / $18.48, each plus $0.20 ICANN fee$10 (first-year discount) / $20
3-year .com cost (scenario)$48.84, computed$50, computed
.io and .ai.io $34.98 year 1, renews $75.98; .ai $89.98/yr, 2-year minimum, renews $114.98.io $60 year 1 (list $70); .ai $85, 2-year minimum
ICANN fee$0.20 a year, added in the cartNot mentioned; home page says fees are included
Restore (redemption) fee$88.48 for .com including the renewal$45 for .com
Grace period after expiryAbout 30 days at the normal renewal price30 days (Squarespace Domains LLC); 40 days for Tucows domains
Refund window (new registration)5 days, at Namecheap’s discretion5 days for gTLDs; none for .io
NameserversNamecheap BasicDNS or any external nameserversSquarespace DNS or 2–13 custom nameservers
Email forwardingFree, up to 100 forwards, catch-allFree, up to 100 aliases, catch-all
Domain/DNS APIYes, after 20 domains, a $50 balance or $50 spent; IP allowlistReseller API only, for approved resellers
2FASecurity keys and passkeys (FIDO/WebAuthn), authenticator appPasskeys and hardware keys, authenticator app, SMS in five countries
SOC 2 / ISO 27001Not statedNot stated
Registry lockDomain Vault for .com and some TLDs; price not statedNot stated
Bottom lineFrom its public pages, Namecheap includes everything most owners need and keeps the cart clean, with a published restore price. Renewals cost more than the first year, the ICANN fee is added on top, and its pages disagree on the new-customer code and on renewal refunds.From its public pages, Squarespace Domains is the most hands-off option here, with protections on by default and a $45 restore fee. A .com renews at $20 after a $10 first year, and bulk tools, DNS export and a customer API are not offered.

Evidence: Namecheap: facts checked 2026-10-16 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run; Squarespace Domains: facts checked 2026-10-16 from its public sign-up and pricing pages, no completed hands-on run. Prices in USD as listed, excluding tax. "–" means not recorded.

When to pick each

In the words of each review, with the date its facts were checked.

  • Pick Squarespace Domains when
    You want privacy and DNSSEC set up for you and a $45 restore fee.
    Pick Namecheap when
    You want bulk actions, a domain list export and an API.

Entry price

Baseline: each product's cheapest paid plan, per month. Included usage differs, so read the line under each price.

  • Namecheap
    .com
    $11.28first year
    First-year sale (list $14.98); renews at $18.48; $0.20 ICANN fee added each year
    • Free WHOIS privacy, on by default
    • BasicDNS with one-click DNSSEC
    • Up to 100 email forwards and URL forwarding
    • Auto-renew on in the cart
  • Squarespace Domains
    .com
    $10first year
    First-year discount (list $20); renews at $20 a year
    • Free domain privacy
    • DNSSEC on automatically
    • Up to 100 email aliases with catch-all
    • URL forwarding with SSL

Prices as listed on each pricing page, in USD per month, excluding tax. Observed: Namecheap 2026-10-16, Squarespace Domains 2026-10-16.

Which one fits

If you need to start today without a sales call
NamecheapSelf-serve sign-up; the highest score of the 2 self-serve products here (7.6/10).
Lowest starter price
Namecheap$18.48/yr for the .com renewal (yearly list price, plus $0.20 ICANN fee) plan.
Highest overall score
Namecheap7.6/10 (Good). The review shows the score breakdown and the run behind it.

Picked by fixed rules from the table above, not by hand. How we score

Full reviews

More in Domain registrars

Add a product

Search by product name or by what it does, such as “email” or “feature flags”. 2 more fit in this comparison.